CATHOLIC BISHOPS' CONFERENCE OF MYANMAR

Pope Francis
Cardinal Jorge Mario Bergoglio, S.J., Archbishop of Buenos Aires, Argentina, Ordinary for Eastern-rite faithful in Argentina who lack an Ordinary of their own rite, was born on 17 December 1936 in Buenos Aires. He studied as and holds a degree as a chemical technician, but then chose the priesthood and entered the seminary of Villa Devoto. On 11 March 1958 he moved to the novitiate of the Company of Jesus where he finished studies in the humanities in Chile. In 1963, on returning to Buenos Aires, he obtained a degree in philosophy at the St. Joseph major seminary of San Miguel.

Between 1964 and 1965 he taught literature and psychology at the Immacolata College in Santa Fe and then in 1966 he taught the same subjects at the University of El Salvador, in Buenos Aires.

From 1967 to 1970 he studied theology at the St. Joseph major seminary of San Miguel where he obtained a degree. On 13 December 1969 he was ordained a priest. From 1970 to 1971 he completed the third probation at Alcala de Henares, Spain, and on 22 April 1973, pronounced his perpetual vows.

He was novice master at Villa Varilari in San Miguel from 1972 to 1973, where he also taught theology. On 31 July 1973 he was elected as Provincial for Argentina, a role he served as for six years.

From 1980 to 1986 he was rector of the Philosophical and Theological Faculty of San Miguel as well as pastor of the Patriarca San Jose parish in the Diocese of San Miguel. In March of 1986 he went to Germany to finish his doctoral thesis. The superiors then sent him to the University of El Salvador and then to Cordoba where he served as a confessor and spiritual director.

On 20 May 1992, John Paul II appointed him titular Bishop of Auca and Auxiliary of Buenos Aires, He received episcopal consecration in the Cathedral of Buenos Aires from Cardinal Antonio Quarracino, Apostolic Nunzio Ubaldo Calabresi, and Bishop Emilio Ognenovich. of Mercedes-Lujan on 27 June of that year.

On 3 June 1997 he was appointed Coadjutor Archbishop of Buenos Aires and succeeded Cardinal Antonio Quarracino on 28 February 1998.

He was Adjunct Relator General of the 10th Ordinary General Assembly of the Synod of Bishops, October 2001.

He served as President of the Bishops’ Conference of Argentina from 8 November 2005 until 8 November 2011.

He was created and proclaimed Cardinal by Blessed John Paul II in the consistory of 21 February 2001, of the Title of S. Roberto Bellarmino (St. Robert Bellarmine).

He was a member of:
The Congregations for Divine Worship and Discipline of the Sacraments; for the Clergy; and for Institutes of Consecrated Life and Societies of Apostolic Life;  the Pontifical Council for the Family; and the Pontifical Commission for Latin America.

Throughout his life, both as an individual and as a religious leader, Bergoglio has been noted for his humility, his concern for the poor, and his commitment to dialogue as a way to build bridges between people of all backgrounds, beliefs, and faiths. He is known for having a simpler and less formal approach to the papacy, most notably by choosing to reside in the Domus Sanctae Marthae guesthouse rather than the papal apartments of the Apostolic Palace formerly used by his predecessors. In addition, he is known for favoring simpler vestments void for ornamentation, by starting to refuse the traditional papal mozzetta cape upon his election and choosing silver instead of gold for both his piscatory ring and pectoral cross.

“My people are poor and I am one of them”, he has said more than once, explaining his decision to live in an apartment and cook his own supper. He has always advised his priests to show mercy and apostolic courage and to keep their doors open to everyone. The worst thing that could happen to the Church, he has said on various occasions, “is what de Lubac called spiritual worldliness”, which means, “being self-centred”. And when he speaks of social justice, he calls people first of all to pick up the Catechism, to rediscover the Ten Commandments and the Beatitudes. His project is simple: if you follow Christ, you understand that “trampling upon a person’s dignity is a serious sin”.


Archbishop Paul Tschang In-Nam

Archbishop Paul Tschang In-Nam has been appointed by The Holy Father Pope Benedict XVI on 4thAugust 2012, as Apostolic Nuncio of Cambodia, Apostolic Nuncio of Thailand, Apostolic delegate of Myanmar, and Apostolic Nuncio of Loa.
 
- Born on 30th October  1949, Seoul- Korea.
- Ordained priest 17th December  1976.
- Doctorate in Theology.
- Started his diplomatic duties on 1st May  1985.
 
From 1985 to 2002, he served as General Secretary and Advisor of Diplomatic to EL Salvador, Ethiopia, Syria, France, Greece, Belgium, and served the in the office of the Secretary of the Holy See. He was appointed as Titular Archbishop of Amantia on 19thOctober 2002 and ordained​​ bishop on 06th January   2003.

Archbishop Tschang In-Nam had been served as apostolic Nuncio to Bangladesh 20thOctober   2002 to 27thAugust  2007 and Apostolic Nuncio to Uganda 27th August 2007 to 04th August  2012.

Address           
                Apostolic Nunciature
                217/1 Sathorn Tai Road
                Bangkok 10120, Thailand
    Tel      (66) - (2) 212 5853, 212 5854
    Fax     (66) - (2) 212 0932
    Email            nuntiusth@csloxinfo.com
    Office hours        Mon-Fri    8:30am - 12:30pm
                                                    2:00pm - 5:00pm

    Counsellor        Msgr. Germano Penemote